The top pick for color-accurate 4K video editing is the Dell UltraSharp U2723QE, because it covers 98% of DCI-P3 out of the box, has excellent factory calibration, and includes a dedicated sRGB mode that locks brightness and gamma. It delivers reference-grade color without the premium price of dedicated reference monitors, making it the best all-around choice for most editors.
What to Look For
When choosing color settings for a 4K monitor used for video editing, the hardware itself matters more than any software tweak. Here are the criteria that actually matter:
- Color space coverage – For video editing, you want at least 95% DCI-P3 (the standard for HDR and cinema) and 100% sRGB/Rec.709 (the standard for web and broadcast). Avoid monitors that only advertise “Adobe RGB� – that’s for print, not video.
- Bit depth – A 10-bit panel (or 8-bit + FRC) is essential for smooth gradients without banding. True 10-bit is better than FRC (frame rate control), but FRC is acceptable for most work.
- Factory calibration and presets – Look for a monitor with a dedicated sRGB mode that locks brightness and gamma to 2.2, and a DCI-P3 mode for HDR grading. Factory calibration reports (delta E < 2) are a plus.
- Brightness and contrast – For SDR editing, 250-350 nits is standard. For HDR, you need at least 600 nits peak, but true HDR grading requires 1000 nits or more (which gets expensive). Contrast ratio matters for shadow detail – IPS panels typically offer 1000:1, while VA panels can reach 3000:1.
- Connectivity – HDMI 2.1 or DisplayPort 1.4 with DSC (Display Stream Compression) is needed for 4K at 60Hz with 10-bit color. USB-C with 90W power delivery is a bonus for laptop editing.
- Uniformity and glow – Backlight bleed and IPS glow can ruin shadow detail. Look for reviews that mention uniformity, or choose a monitor with a “uniformity� setting.
Recommended Options
1. Dell UltraSharp U2723QE (Top Pick)
Strengths: 98% DCI-P3 coverage, 100% sRGB, factory calibrated with delta E < 2, USB-C with 90W power delivery, and a robust on-screen menu with sRGB and DCI-P3 presets that lock brightness and gamma. It also has a 4-side borderless design and a comfortable ergonomic stand.
Trade-offs: 60Hz refresh rate (fine for editing, not gaming), 400 nits peak brightness (not true HDR), and the sRGB mode locks brightness to 100% – you may need to adjust the backlight via the menu, but the gamma and color are locked.
Who it suits: Editors who need accurate color for SDR and HDR preview, work with a mix of web and cinematic content, and want a reliable, no-fuss monitor under $600.
2. LG 27UP850N-W
Strengths: 95% DCI-P3, USB-C with 96W power delivery, and a very good sRGB mode. It also has a “Reader� mode that reduces blue light, and its IPS panel offers consistent viewing angles.
Trade-offs: Factory calibration is decent but not as tight as Dell’s – you may want to calibrate with a colorimeter. Brightness is 400 nits, so HDR is only “HDR10� in name, not in practice. The stand is less adjustable than the Dell.
Who it suits: Editors on a budget who still want USB-C and good P3 coverage, and who are willing to do their own calibration.
3. BenQ PD2700U
Strengths: 100% sRGB and Rec.709, factory calibrated, and includes a “CAD/CAM� mode that boosts contrast for line work, plus a “Darkroom� mode for low-light editing. It also has a KVM switch and dual HDMI/DP ports.
Trade-offs: Only 90% DCI-P3 (not great for HDR), 60Hz, and the OSD is a bit clunky. It’s also a bit older, so it lacks USB-C (uses DP and HDMI).
Who it suits: Editors who work primarily in sRGB/Rec.709 (web, broadcast, corporate) and need a reliable, color-accurate monitor without the need for HDR or USB-C.
4. ASUS ProArt PA279CV
Strengths: 100% sRGB and 100% Rec.709, factory calibrated with a delta E < 2, and includes a “QuickFit� grid overlay that helps with framing. It also has USB-C with 65W power delivery and a built-in color uniformity compensation.
Trade-offs: Only 85% DCI-P3, so HDR grading is not recommended. Brightness is 350 nits. The OSD is not as intuitive as Dell’s, and the stand is decent but not as robust.
Who it suits: Editors who work in sRGB/Rec.709 and want a budget-friendly ProArt monitor with good factory calibration and USB-C.
5. Eizo ColorEdge CS2740
Strengths: 99% Adobe RGB and 98% DCI-P3, true 10-bit panel, built-in calibration sensor that can auto-calibrate, and a 3-year warranty that includes brightness and color uniformity. It’s a reference-grade monitor for serious colorists.
Trade-offs: Very expensive (over $2,000), 60Hz, and only 350 nits brightness (not HDR). It also lacks USB-C (uses DP and HDMI).
Who it suits: Professional colorists and editors who need a reliable, self-calibrating monitor for critical color work, and who have the budget for it.
6. LG 32UN880-B (Ergo)
Strengths: 95% DCI-P3, USB-C with 60W power delivery, and a unique Ergo stand that allows extensive height, tilt, and swivel adjustments. It’s also a 32-inch 4K screen, which is great for timeline work.
Trade-offs: Factory calibration is not as tight as Dell or BenQ, and the sRGB mode is not locked – you may need to adjust brightness manually. HDR is again only “HDR10� in name.
Who it suits: Editors who want a large 4K screen with excellent ergonomics and USB-C, and who are willing to calibrate themselves.
How to Choose
Start with your budget. Under $500, you’ll get good sRGB coverage and decent P3, but you’ll likely need to calibrate. The LG 27UP850N and ASUS PA279CV are solid picks. In the $500-$800 range, the Dell U2723QE is the best value for its factory calibration and P3 coverage. Above $1,000, you’re looking at Eizo or dedicated reference monitors like the BenQ SW271C (which has better P3 than the PD2700U).
Your use case matters too. If you edit for YouTube or corporate work, sRGB/Rec.709 is all you need – save money with a BenQ PD2700U. If you edit for Netflix or cinema, you need DCI-P3 and ideally true HDR – that means a more expensive monitor like the Eizo, or a dedicated HDR reference monitor (which costs $3,000+).
Common trade-offs: HDR capability vs. price – true HDR requires 1000 nits and local dimming, which is rare under $1,000. Refresh rate vs. color accuracy – most color-accurate monitors are 60Hz, which is fine for video but not for gaming. Size vs. pixel density – a 27-inch 4K is sharp, but a 32-inch 4K is easier on the eyes for long sessions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Should I use sRGB or DCI-P3 mode for editing?
If you’re editing for web or broadcast, use sRGB/Rec.709. If you’re grading for HDR or cinema, use DCI-P3. Most monitors have both presets – switch based on your project’s delivery format.
Do I need a hardware calibrator?
If your monitor has a good factory calibration (like Dell or Eizo), you can skip it initially. But over time, panels drift – a colorimeter like the X-Rite i1Display Pro or Datacolor SpyderX is worth the $150-300 investment for professional work.
What is the ideal brightness for video editing?
For SDR, 120-160 nits is the standard for grading, but most editors work at 200-300 nits. For HDR, you need at least 600 nits, but 1000 nits is the reference. Your monitor’s brightness should be set to the middle of its range to avoid eye strain and ensure consistent contrast.
Is 8-bit + FRC enough for video editing?
Yes, for most work. FRC (frame rate control) simulates 10-bit by dithering, and it’s hard to notice banding in real footage. However, if you grade heavily with gradients (like sky or skin tones), a true 10-bit panel is better.
Can I use a 4K TV as an editing monitor?
Yes, but be careful. TVs have overscan, motion smoothing, and inaccurate gamma. Look for a “Game Mode� that disables processing, and set the input to PC. Also, most TVs are 8-bit and lack USB-C – you’ll need a separate connection. It’s a budget option, but not ideal.
How do I set up my monitor for HDR editing?
In Windows, enable HDR in Display Settings, then set the monitor to its HDR mode (usually “HDR10� or “DCI-P3�). In macOS, enable HDR in System Preferences > Displays. Then, in your editing software (Premiere Pro, DaVinci Resolve), set the color space to Rec.2020/PQ and the display to HDR. Calibrate with a colorimeter if possible.
Bottom Line
For the vast majority of video editors, the Dell UltraSharp U2723QE is the best choice – it offers excellent factory calibration, 98% DCI-P3, and USB-C, all at a reasonable price. If you need true HDR grading, you’ll need to spend significantly more on a reference monitor like the Eizo ColorEdge CS2740, but for most projects, the Dell will deliver accurate colors that translate well to any screen. Remember to set your monitor to the correct preset (sRGB or DCI-P3) and calibrate periodically if you want consistent results.
Related
Method: the standard formula for this calculation, rounded as each result states. See how the calculators work or report an error.
More cards in this drawer
- High Performance Low Fuel Use: Is It Possible?100.00 km/h
- Underrated Apple TV Shows Worth Your Time
- Apple Bringing Google Style Ads? What It Means
- Simple Folding Techniques for Saving Drawer Space30,000 cm³
- Sony VAIO: The Most Beautiful Sony Laptops Ever?
- Raspberry Pi’s Reign Quietly Ending?5.00 min/km