The Qualcomm Snapdragon 768G 5G is a mid-range mobile processor announced in May 2020, designed to bring 5G connectivity and near-flagship gaming performance to affordable smartphones. It is an overclocked variant of the Snapdragon 765G, with a faster prime core and an upgraded GPU. This article explains its specifications, real-world performance, which phones use it, and how it compares to other chips.
Background and Positioning
Qualcomm introduced the Snapdragon 768G as a response to MediaTek’s aggressive mid-range 5G chips. It sits between the Snapdragon 765G and the flagship Snapdragon 865 in Qualcomm’s 2020 lineup. The “G” suffix indicates a focus on gaming, meaning the GPU is clocked higher than the standard 765G. The chip was first used in the Redmi K30 5G Racing Edition, and later in several other phones, primarily from Chinese brands.
The 768G is built on Samsung’s 7nm EUV process, which was a mature and power-efficient node at the time. It integrates the Snapdragon X52 5G modem, supporting both sub-6 GHz and mmWave (in some variants), making it a key enabler for affordable 5G phones in 2020-2021.
Key Specifications
- CPU: 8 cores – 1x Kryo 475 Prime (Cortex-A76 based) at 2.8 GHz, 1x Kryo 475 Gold (A76) at 2.4 GHz, and 6x Kryo 475 Silver (A55) at 1.8 GHz.
- GPU: Adreno 620, clocked at 750 MHz (vs 625 MHz on the 765G).
- AI Engine: 5th generation Qualcomm AI Engine, with a Hexagon 696 DSP, capable of 5.5 TOPS.
- Modem: Snapdragon X52 5G modem, supporting sub-6 GHz and mmWave (in some implementations), with download speeds up to 3.7 Gbps (mmWave) or 1.2 Gbps (sub-6).
- Memory: LPDDR4X RAM up to 12 GB, UFS 2.1 storage.
- Display: Supports up to 120 Hz refresh rate at FHD+, and 4K at 60 Hz.
- Camera: Up to 192 MP photo capture, 4K video at 30 fps.
- Charging: Qualcomm Quick Charge 4+.
How It Works: Architecture and Features
The Snapdragon 768G uses a tri-cluster CPU layout, similar to the flagship 865 but with older Cortex-A76 cores instead of the newer A77. The prime core runs at 2.8 GHz, which is higher than the 765G’s 2.4 GHz, providing about a 5% CPU boost. The GPU is the same Adreno 620 but clocked 20% higher, resulting in about a 15% graphics performance improvement over the 765G.
The integrated X52 modem is a major advantage over older chips that required a separate modem chip. It supports both standalone (SA) and non-standalone (NSA) 5G modes, along with Dynamic Spectrum Sharing (DSS), which lets carriers use the same spectrum for 4G and 5G. The chip also includes Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax), Bluetooth 5.1, and supports dual-frequency GPS.
For gaming, the 768G includes Qualcomm’s Game Color Plus and a suite of game optimization features. However, it does not support the Snapdragon Elite Gaming features found on the 865, such as desktop-class rendering or updateable GPU drivers.
Performance and Benchmark Scores
In synthetic benchmarks, the Snapdragon 768G scores around 360,000 in AnTuTu v8, which is roughly 10% higher than the 765G. In Geekbench 5, it achieves about 580 single-core and 1,800 multi-core. These numbers place it below the Snapdragon 855 (a 2019 flagship) but above the 730G and 765G.
In real-world usage, the 768G handles everyday tasks like scrolling, web browsing, and social media with ease. For gaming, it can run popular titles like PUBG Mobile at 60 fps with smooth graphics, and Call of Duty Mobile at high settings. However, it may struggle with the most demanding games at maximum settings, especially over extended sessions due to thermal throttling.
The 5G modem provides excellent connectivity, but real-world speeds depend on the carrier and network. In areas with sub-6 GHz 5G, users can expect download speeds of 200-500 Mbps, while mmWave can reach multi-gigabit speeds in ideal conditions.
Phones with Snapdragon 768G
- Redmi K30 5G Racing Edition (first phone, May 2020)
- Vivo iQOO Z1x
- Vivo X50 (in some regions)
- LG Velvet (in some regions)
- OnePlus Nord (in some regions, but most use 765G)
- Realme X50 Pro Player Edition (in some regions, but most use 865)
These phones typically cost between $300 and $500 at launch, making the 768G a value-for-money choice for 5G.
Comparison with Other Chips
vs. Snapdragon 765G: The 768G is essentially a factory-overclocked 765G. The CPU prime core is 2.8 GHz vs 2.4 GHz, and the GPU is 750 MHz vs 625 MHz. This translates to roughly 5-10% better CPU and 15% better GPU performance. The rest of the features are identical.
vs. Snapdragon 855: The 855 (2019 flagship) has a faster CPU (A76 cores at up to 2.84 GHz) and a more powerful Adreno 640 GPU. In most benchmarks, the 855 outperforms the 768G by about 10-20%, especially in GPU-heavy tasks. However, the 855 lacks an integrated 5G modem, so a phone with the 768G offers better future-proofing for 5G networks.
vs. MediaTek Dimensity 820: The Dimensity 820 (also 2020) has a similar CPU configuration (4x A76 + 4x A55) but with higher clocks (up to 2.6 GHz). In AnTuTu, the Dimensity 820 scores slightly higher (around 400,000) due to a better GPU (Mali-G57 MC5). However, the 768G has a more mature modem and better power efficiency in some tests.
vs. Snapdragon 750G: The 750G (late 2020) uses newer Cortex-A77 cores but only two of them, and has a weaker Adreno 619 GPU. In CPU tasks, the 750G can be faster, but in gaming, the 768G wins.
Common Problems and Limitations
- Thermal Throttling: The overclocked GPU can generate heat, causing the chip to reduce performance during long gaming sessions. Phones with better cooling (like those with vapor chambers) handle this better.
- No mmWave in Some Phones: While the X52 modem supports mmWave, not all phones with the 768G include the necessary antennas. Check your phone’s specs if mmWave is important.
- UFS 2.1 Storage: The chip only supports UFS 2.1, not the faster UFS 3.0/3.1. This can affect app loading times and file transfers compared to flagships.
- No 4K 60fps Video Recording: The ISP only supports 4K at 30 fps, which is fine for most users but not for those wanting high-frame-rate video.
Is It Still Worth It in 2024?
As of 2024, the Snapdragon 768G is considered an older mid-range chip. It can still handle daily tasks and most games, but you can find better performance in newer budget chips like the Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 or MediaTek Dimensity 6100+. If you are buying a used phone with the 768G, it can be a good deal if the price is low (under $150). However, for new purchases, look for chips with newer cores (A78 or A76 with higher clocks) and better GPU support.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Snapdragon 768G good for gaming?
Yes, for most mobile games. It can run PUBG Mobile at 60 fps and Genshin Impact at medium settings. However, the GPU is not as powerful as flagship chips, so you may need to lower graphics settings for the most demanding games.
Does the 768G support 5G?
Yes, it has an integrated Snapdragon X52 5G modem. It supports sub-6 GHz and, in some phones, mmWave. Check your phone’s specs to see which bands are supported.
How does the 768G compare to the Snapdragon 778G?
The 778G (2021) is significantly better. It uses newer Cortex-A78 cores, a more efficient 6nm process, and a faster Adreno 642L GPU. The 778G scores about 50% higher in AnTuTu and is more power-efficient.
Can the 768G record 4K video?
Yes, it can record 4K video at 30 fps. It also supports 1080p at 120 fps for slow-motion.
Is the 768G better than the Snapdragon 855?
In CPU performance, they are similar, but the 855 has a faster GPU. However, the 768G has integrated 5G, while the 855 requires a separate modem. For 5G connectivity, the 768G is better.
Which phones have the Snapdragon 768G?
Notable models include the Redmi K30 5G Racing Edition, Vivo iQOO Z1x, and LG Velvet (in some regions). Many were sold in China and India.
Related
Method: the standard formula for this calculation, rounded as each result states. See how the calculators work or report an error.
More cards in this drawer
- Jenkins vs GitHub Actions: Which CI/CD Fits Your Team?
- Turn Off Backup Encryption in iTunes?
- Campus Tech Innovation Hubs: What They Are
- Poco C51 Airtel Prepaid Locked Variant India?
- Shared VPS Hosting: Is It Better?
- Disk Defrag Pro: What It Does and Whether You Need It