Tensor G4 vs Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 benchmark scores tell you that the Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 wins in raw CPU and GPU performance, while the Tensor G4 focuses on AI and on-device machine learning tasks. In Geekbench 6 multi-core, the Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 typically scores around 3,400–3,800, while the Tensor G4 lands near 3,000–3,300; in AnTuTu 10, the Snapdragon often reaches 800,000–900,000, whereas the Tensor G4 sits closer to 700,000–750,000.
Formula
The calculator above works out the raw difference and percentage advantage between two benchmark scores. You enter the Tensor G4’s score in the first field and the Snapdragon 7 Gen 4’s score in the second. The first output, Score difference, is simply:
Difference = Snapdragon score − Tensor score
The second output, Snapdragon advantage, expresses that difference as a percentage of the Tensor’s score:
Advantage (%) = (Snapdragon score − Tensor score) ÷ Tensor score × 100
Both scores are unitless numbers from benchmark apps like Geekbench 6 or AnTuTu 10. A positive difference means the Snapdragon is faster; a negative difference means the Tensor is faster.
Worked Example
Using the default values from the calculator: Tensor G4 = 3,150, Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 = 3,600.
- Difference = 3,600 − 3,150 = 450 points
- Advantage = (450 ÷ 3,150) × 100 = 14.3%
So in this example, the Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 scores 450 points higher, which is a 14.3% advantage over the Tensor G4 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
Background: Two Different Design Philosophies
The Tensor G4 is Google’s fourth-generation in-house chip, used in the Pixel 9 series. It is built on Samsung’s 4nm process and uses a 9-core CPU layout (1× Cortex-X4, 4× Cortex-A720, 4× Cortex-A520). The Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 is Qualcomm’s mid-range SoC, also on a 4nm process, with an 8-core layout (1× Cortex-A720, 3× Cortex-A720, 4× Cortex-A520). Both are aimed at different price points: the Tensor G4 appears in flagship Pixel phones (around $799+), while the Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 powers upper-midrange phones like the Xiaomi Redmi Note 14 Pro (around $350–$450).
Benchmark scores reflect these intentions. The Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 uses newer, higher-clocked cores and a more conventional GPU (Adreno 720), which excels in bursty, short-duration tasks like app opening and gaming. The Tensor G4 includes the TPU (Tensor Processing Unit) for AI tasks, but its CPU and GPU are less aggressive, prioritizing sustained performance and power efficiency over peak numbers.
How Benchmarks Work and What They Measure
Benchmarks like Geekbench 6 and AnTuTu 10 run standardized workloads and produce a composite score. Geekbench 6 measures single-core and multi-core CPU performance using tasks like image processing, encryption, and physics simulation. AnTuTu 10 combines CPU, GPU, memory, and UX tests into one total score.
For the Tensor G4 vs Snapdragon 7 Gen 4, the key numbers are:
- Geekbench 6 single-core: Tensor G4 ~1,400–1,500; Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 ~1,100–1,200. The Tensor wins here due to its high-frequency X4 core.
- Geekbench 6 multi-core: Tensor G4 ~3,000–3,300; Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 ~3,400–3,800. The Snapdragon wins because its slower cores are more efficient and sustain higher clocks.
- AnTuTu 10: Tensor G4 ~700,000–750,000; Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 ~800,000–900,000. The Snapdragon’s GPU and memory controllers score much higher.
- GPU (GFXBench Aztec Ruins): Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 typically achieves 60–70 fps at 1080p, while Tensor G4 gets 40–50 fps.
These scores are averages from public benchmark databases like Nanoreview and GSMarena. Your exact results will vary with firmware, cooling, and software version.
How to Read the Scores: What They Mean in Real Life
Higher benchmark scores generally translate to:
- Faster app launches – multi-core scores correlate with how quickly apps open and switch.
- Better gaming performance – GPU scores (AnTuTu’s GPU subsection, GFXBench) indicate frame rates in demanding titles like Genshin Impact or PUBG Mobile at high settings.
- Smoother multitasking – multi-core scores affect split-screen apps and background tasks.
But benchmarks don’t tell the whole story. The Tensor G4’s TPU accelerates on-device AI features like Magic Eraser, Live Translate, and Call Screening. These tasks don’t appear in standard CPU/GPU benchmarks. The Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 also has an AI engine, but it’s less capable for on-device generative AI.
In daily use, the Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 feels snappier in games and heavy apps, while the Tensor G4 feels smooth in everyday tasks but may stutter in sustained gaming due to thermal throttling. The Tensor G4 also has a better ISP (image signal processor) for photography, but that’s not measured by CPU benchmarks.
Common Mistakes When Comparing Benchmarks
People often make these errors:
- Comparing different benchmark versions – Geekbench 5 scores are not comparable to Geekbench 6. Always check the version.
- Ignoring thermal throttling – A phone may score high on a cold device but drop 20% after 10 minutes of gaming. Look for sustained performance tests.
- Using AnTuTu total score alone – The total includes memory and UX scores that vary with storage type. Compare CPU and GPU subscores separately.
- Assuming higher scores always mean better phone – The Tensor G4’s AI features and camera processing matter more than a 10% CPU difference for many users.
How to Choose Between a Tensor G4 and Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 Phone
Your choice should be based on your priorities:
- Gaming and raw performance: Choose Snapdragon 7 Gen 4. The Adreno GPU is significantly faster, and the chip runs cooler in long sessions.
- AI features and camera: Choose Tensor G4. You get exclusive Pixel features like Best Take, Magic Editor, and live translation that no other phone offers.
- Software updates: Tensor G4 phones (Pixel 9) get 7 years of OS updates; Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 phones typically get 3–4 years.
- Price: Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 phones are usually $300–$500 cheaper than Pixel 9 devices.
- Battery life: In mixed usage, the Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 often lasts longer due to more efficient mid-cores, but the Tensor G4’s adaptive battery features can close the gap.
If you need a phone for heavy gaming and want the same performance as a flagship at a lower price, the Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 is the better buy. If you value AI tools and camera quality above all, the Tensor G4 is worth the premium.
Alternatives to Consider
If neither chip meets your needs, consider these mid-range alternatives:
- Snapdragon 7+ Gen 3 – A faster version of the 7 Gen 4, with scores around 1.2 million on AnTuTu, found in phones like the OnePlus Nord 4.
- Dimensity 8300 – MediaTek’s competitor, scoring ~1.4 million on AnTuTu, with strong GPU performance.
- Tensor G3 – The previous Pixel chip, slightly slower than the G4 but cheaper in older Pixel 8 models.
- Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 – A flagship chip from 2023, still outperforms both in every benchmark, but in older phones like the Samsung Galaxy S23.
These options give you a range of performance and price points. Always check real-world reviews for battery life and thermal behavior, as benchmark scores don’t capture those.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Tensor G4 faster than the Snapdragon 7 Gen 4?
In raw CPU multi-core and GPU benchmarks, no. The Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 scores higher in Geekbench 6 multi-core (by ~10–15%) and significantly higher in AnTuTu 10 (by ~15–20%). The Tensor G4 wins in single-core CPU tests and in AI-specific benchmarks, but those are not what most people think of as “faster.”
Why does the Tensor G4 have lower benchmark scores if it’s in a flagship phone?
Google designs the Tensor G4 for AI and camera features, not for peak benchmark performance. The chip uses a conservative CPU setup and a modest GPU to keep power draw low and support the TPU. Flagship status comes from the camera, software, and AI capabilities, not just raw speed.
Can the Tensor G4 handle gaming like Genshin Impact?
Yes, but at lower settings than the Snapdragon 7 Gen 4. The Tensor G4 can run Genshin Impact at medium settings around 40–50 fps, while the Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 can hit 50–60 fps at similar settings. For heavy gaming, the Snapdragon is the better choice.
Do benchmark scores affect battery life?
Indirectly. A chip that scores high by boosting clocks often uses more power, reducing battery life. The Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 is more efficient in sustained loads, so it may last longer in gaming sessions. The Tensor G4 has better idle power management, so it can last longer in standby.
Which chip will get longer software support?
The Tensor G4, because it’s in Pixel phones that receive 7 years of OS updates. Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 phones vary by manufacturer, but most promise 3–4 years of updates. Check the specific phone model for its update policy.
Should I ignore benchmarks and just pick the cheaper phone?
Not entirely. Benchmarks help you understand performance differences, but the cheaper Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 phone may have a worse camera or slower storage. Compare the full package: screen, battery, camera, and software updates. Benchmarks are one tool, not the final verdict.
Related
Formula used
in t | Tensor G4 Geekbench 6 multi-core | score | 3150 | 0 | 20000 in s | Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 Geekbench 6 multi-core | score | 3600 | 0 | 20000 out diff | Score difference (SD - Tensor) | points | s - t | 0 out pct | Snapdragon advantage | % | (s - t) / t * 100 | 1
Each line is one input (in, sel, list) or one result (out: label, unit, formula, decimals). How the calculators work
Method: the standard formula for this calculation, rounded as each result states. See how the calculators work or report an error.
More cards in this drawer
- Delete Picture Kik? How to Remove Photos
- Are Networked Implants Safe? What If One Fails?
- How to Stop WordPress Comment Spam: A Layered Guide
- What Happens to X Replies, DMs, and Followers After Deletion?
- Data Breaches That Shook the World
- Disable Google Assistant: Turn It Off on Android & Home