keepcalculator

06 Numbers and Powers

Data Center UPS & Battery Buying Guide

Card No. 06·21267 · Updated · Standard formula, shown below

Battery energy needed 26.32 kWh
Battery capacity at C-rate
54.8 Ah
Result
Desired runtime
15 minutes
You entered
IT load
100 kW
You entered
You enter
Desired runtime, IT load, System voltage, Inverter efficiency
You get
Battery energy needed, Battery capacity at C-rate
Rounding
2 dp · 1 dp

When buying a data center UPS and battery system, the key factors are power capacity (kW/kVA), runtime at full load, redundancy (N+1 or 2N), battery type (VRLA, Li-ion, or flywheel), efficiency, scalability, and total cost of ownership including maintenance and replacement. This guide explains what each specification means, how to match a system to your load, and common pitfalls to avoid.

Formula

The core calculation for sizing a UPS battery is:

Battery Energy (kWh) = (IT Load (kW) × Desired Runtime (hours)) / Inverter Efficiency

Battery Capacity (Ah) = (IT Load (W) / DC Bus Voltage (V)) × Runtime (hours) / Efficiency

Where:

  • IT Load (kW) – the actual power drawn by servers, switches, and storage, not the nameplate rating.
  • Desired Runtime (minutes) – how long the UPS must carry the load during a utility failure.
  • Inverter Efficiency (%) – the UPS inverter’s conversion efficiency, typically 90–97%.
  • DC Bus Voltage (V) – the internal battery string voltage, commonly 360–480 V for large systems.

The first output (battery energy) is the total kilowatt-hours the battery bank must deliver. The second output (battery capacity) converts that to amp-hours at the given DC bus voltage, which is how battery strings are specified.

Worked Example

Using the default values from the calculator:

  • IT Load = 100 kW
  • Desired Runtime = 15 minutes (0.25 hours)
  • Inverter Efficiency = 95% (0.95)
  • DC Bus Voltage = 480 V

Step 1: Convert runtime to hours: 15 / 60 = 0.25 h

Step 2: Calculate energy delivered to load: 100 kW × 0.25 h = 25 kWh

Step 3: Adjust for inverter loss: 25 kWh / 0.95 = 26.32 kWh

Step 4: Calculate amp-hours: (100,000 W / 480 V) × 0.25 h / 0.95 = 54.8 Ah

So the battery bank must provide about 26.3 kWh of usable energy, which at a 480 V DC bus corresponds to roughly 55 Ah. Note that this is the theoretical minimum; real batteries should not be discharged below 20–30% state of charge for VRLA, so you would typically oversize by 25–40%.

Why UPS and Battery Choice Matters

Data centers rely on uninterruptible power supplies to bridge the gap between a utility failure and generator startup. A typical generator takes 10–30 seconds to start and stabilize, so the UPS must provide seamless power during that window. But the UPS also conditions power, protecting equipment from surges, sags, and frequency variations. The battery is the heart of that protection – if it fails, the UPS is just a heavy paperweight. Choosing the wrong battery chemistry, capacity, or redundancy level can lead to downtime, which costs far more than the system itself.

Key Specifications to Evaluate

When comparing UPS systems, focus on these numbers:

  • Power Rating (kVA/kW) – kVA is apparent power, kW is real power. Modern IT loads have a power factor near 1.0, so a 100 kVA UPS might only deliver 90–100 kW. Always match the kW rating to your actual load.
  • Runtime Curve – UPS manufacturers provide runtime vs. load charts. A system that gives 15 minutes at 100% load may give 40 minutes at 50% load. Use the curve, not a single number.
  • Efficiency – A 1% efficiency difference on a 500 kW load wastes about 43,800 kWh per year. Look for efficiency ratings at typical load levels (25%, 50%, 75%), not just at 100%.
  • Redundancy Modules – N+1 means one extra power module; 2N means two complete UPS paths. For critical facilities, 2N is common, but it doubles cost and space.
  • Scalability – Can you add battery cabinets or power modules later? Modular UPS systems allow incremental growth, which avoids paying for capacity you don’t need yet.

Battery Types: VRLA, Li-ion, and Flywheel

Three main battery technologies dominate the data center market:

  • VRLA (Valve-Regulated Lead-Acid) – The traditional choice. Low upfront cost, proven reliability, but heavier, larger, and shorter lifespan (5–7 years). Requires temperature-controlled rooms; every 10°C above 25°C halves battery life.
  • Li-ion (Lithium-Iron-Phosphate) – Increasingly popular. Higher upfront cost (1.5–2× VRLA) but longer lifespan (10–15 years), smaller footprint, lighter, and better performance at partial loads. Li-ion also handles higher temperatures better, reducing cooling costs.
  • Flywheel – Stores kinetic energy in a spinning rotor. Provides 15–30 seconds of ride-through – enough for generator startup but not extended outages. Very high cycle life, no chemical disposal, but requires mechanical maintenance and has standby losses.

For runtimes above 5 minutes, batteries are the standard. For short bridge power, flywheels can be a viable alternative, especially in facilities with frequent short outages.

Redundancy Architectures

Redundancy is about eliminating single points of failure. Common configurations:

  • N – No redundancy. One UPS module sized to the load. Cheapest, but any failure causes downtime.
  • N+1 – One extra module. If one fails, the others carry the load. This is the minimum for most data centers.
  • 2N – Two independent UPS systems, each capable of carrying the full load. If one entire system fails (including its battery), the other takes over. Used in Tier IV facilities.
  • 2N+1 – Two fully redundant systems plus an extra module in each. Extremely high availability but very expensive.

The choice depends on your availability target. A Tier II facility might use N+1; a Tier IV facility requires 2N. Also consider the distribution path – redundant UPSes are useless if they share a single breaker or battery string.

Common Sizing Mistakes

Even experienced engineers make these errors:

  • Using nameplate power instead of actual draw – A server with a 500 W power supply might draw only 200 W. Oversizing increases cost and reduces efficiency.
  • Ignoring load growth – Plan for 3–5 years of growth. A UPS running at 90% load has no headroom for new equipment.
  • Forgetting the generator – The UPS battery only needs to run until the generator stabilizes, but the generator must be sized for the UPS charging load plus the IT load.
  • Mixing battery ages – When replacing batteries, replace the entire string. Mixing old and new cells causes imbalance and premature failure.
  • Not testing under load – A battery that passes a voltage check may fail under actual load. Perform annual discharge tests.

Cost Considerations

The purchase price is only part of the total cost of ownership (TCO). Over a 10-year period:

  • VRLA – Lower initial cost, but battery replacement every 5–7 years adds 30–50% to the TCO. Higher cooling costs due to temperature sensitivity.
  • Li-ion – Higher initial cost, but no replacement for 10–15 years. Lower cooling costs and smaller footprint can offset the premium.
  • Maintenance – VRLA requires periodic impedance testing and replacement. Li-ion has less maintenance but requires a battery management system (BMS) to monitor cell balance.
  • Efficiency losses – A 500 kW load with a 95% efficient UPS wastes 25 kW as heat. Over a year, that’s 219,000 kWh of electricity – at $0.10/kWh, that’s $21,900 in wasted energy.

When comparing quotes, ask for a 10-year TCO that includes batteries, maintenance contracts, and expected efficiency at your actual load level.

Safety and Environmental Factors

Batteries pose real hazards. VRLA can vent hydrogen gas during overcharge, so ventilation is required. Li-ion has a risk of thermal runaway, though LFP chemistry is much safer than NMC. Fire suppression systems must be compatible with the battery type. Also consider:

  • Weight – VRLA battery cabinets can weigh over 1,000 kg. Ensure the floor can support them.
  • Temperature – Keep batteries at 20–25°C for optimal life. Every 10°C increase cuts VRLA life in half.
  • Disposal – Lead-acid batteries are recyclable; lithium batteries require specialized recycling. Factor in end-of-life costs.
  • Codes and standards – Local electrical codes and fire codes may dictate battery room construction, ventilation, and signage. Check with a licensed engineer.

Frequently Asked Questions

How long should a data center UPS battery last?

VRLA batteries typically last 5–7 years, while Li-ion lasts 10–15 years. Actual life depends on temperature, discharge cycles, and maintenance. Most manufacturers rate battery life at 25°C; operating at 30°C can cut VRLA life to 3–4 years.

What does N+1 redundancy mean for UPS?

N+1 means you have one more UPS module than needed to carry the load. For example, if your load requires 200 kW and each module is 100 kW, N+1 would be three modules – if one fails, the remaining two carry the load. This is the minimum redundancy for most data centers.

Can I replace VRLA with Li-ion in an existing UPS?

Often yes, but only if the UPS supports Li-ion charging profiles and has a compatible battery management interface. Li-ion has different voltage and charging requirements than VRLA. Consult the UPS manufacturer before making any change.

What is the difference between runtime and backup time?

Runtime (or backup time) is the same thing – how long the UPS can supply power from batteries. The term “runtime” is more common in data center contexts, while “backup time” is used for smaller systems. Both depend on load and battery capacity.

How do I calculate the total battery capacity for my data center?

Use the formula: Battery Energy (kWh) = (IT Load in kW × Desired Runtime in hours) / Inverter Efficiency. Then multiply by 1.3–1.4 to avoid deep discharge (for VRLA). For Li-ion, you can discharge to 80–90%, so multiply by 1.1–1.2. Always confirm with your UPS vendor’s sizing tool.

Does UPS efficiency matter if I only have occasional outages?

Yes. The UPS runs continuously, converting AC to DC and back. A 1% efficiency difference on a 100 kW load is 8,760 kWh per year – about $1,000 at typical commercial rates. Over a 10-year lifespan, that’s $10,000, which can exceed the price difference between a 94% and 96% efficient unit.

Related

Formula used
in t | Desired runtime | minutes | 15 | 1 | 1440
in p | IT load | kW | 100 | 0 | 10000
in v | System voltage | V DC | 480 | 12 | 1000
in eff | Inverter efficiency | % | 95 | 50 | 99
out bat_energy | Battery energy needed | kWh | (p * t / 60) / (eff / 100) | 2
out bat_capacity | Battery capacity at C-rate | Ah | ((p * 1000) / v) * (t / 60) / (eff / 100) | 1

Each line is one input (in, sel, list) or one result (out: label, unit, formula, decimals). How the calculators work

Method: the standard formula for this calculation, rounded as each result states. See how the calculators work or report an error.

More cards in this drawer

The whole Numbers and Powers drawer →