keepcalculator

06 Numbers and Powers

RTX 5090 Alternatives: Best GPUs for Gaming & Creation

Card No. 06·30139 · Updated · Standard formula, shown below

The top pick for an RTX 5090 alternative is the RTX 5080—it delivers roughly 80–85% of the 5090’s gaming performance at about half the price, with 16GB of VRAM and excellent efficiency. For content creators who need more memory than the 5080 offers, the RTX 4090 remains a strong choice with 24GB VRAM and proven driver maturity, though it’s now harder to find at retail.

What to Look For

When choosing a GPU instead of the RTX 5090, focus on these factors:

  • VRAM capacity and bandwidth: For 4K gaming and AI workloads, 16GB is the practical minimum; 20–24GB is better for large 3D scenes or training models. Memory bandwidth (GB/s) matters more at high resolutions.
  • Raster vs. ray tracing performance: Check benchmarks for the specific games you play. Some GPUs excel in rasterization but fall behind in ray tracing.
  • Power draw and cooling: The 5090 pulls up to 575W. Alternatives range from 320W (5080) to 450W (4090). Ensure your PSU and case can handle the card you pick.
  • Encoder and creator features: If you edit video, look for dual NVENC encoders (Nvidia) or AV1 encoding (both brands). CUDA acceleration is crucial for many 3D and AI apps.
  • Price and availability: Actual street prices often differ from MSRP. Set a budget and check current listings.

RTX 5080

Strengths: Best overall value for 4K gaming. It matches the 4090 in some titles, runs cooler and quieter, and supports the latest Nvidia features like DLSS 4 and multi-frame generation. 16GB GDDR7 VRAM is enough for most games and many creative tasks.

Trade-offs: VRAM is limited for heavy 3D rendering or large AI models. Performance in 4K is slightly behind the 4090 in rasterized titles.

Who it suits: Gamers on a budget who want near-flagship performance, and creators who primarily work in 1080p/1440p video or light 3D.

RTX 4090

Strengths: 24GB VRAM and massive memory bandwidth (1,008 GB/s) make it a workhorse for 4K/8K video editing, 3D rendering, and AI inference. It’s still the second-fastest consumer GPU overall, and its driver maturity is excellent.

Trade-offs: It’s now discontinued, so prices are often inflated or stock is scarce. It lacks the latest DLSS 4 frame generation (though it supports DLSS 3.5). Power draw is high at 450W.

Who it suits: Content creators who need more than 16GB VRAM and don’t want to wait for the 5090’s availability. Also great for high-refresh 4K gaming if you can find it at a reasonable price.

RTX 4080 Super

Strengths: A solid 4K performer that’s often cheaper than the 5080, with 16GB VRAM and good efficiency (320W). It supports DLSS 3.5 and has a dual NVENC encoder for video work.

Trade-offs: Slower than the 5080 and 4090, especially in ray tracing. It’s also being phased out, so stock may be limited.

Who it suits: Gamers who want a reliable 4K card without paying the 5080’s launch premium, and creators who need dual encoders but not the absolute fastest render times.

AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX

Strengths: Excellent rasterization performance that rivals the 4080 Super at a lower price. 24GB VRAM is a huge advantage for AI and large texture workloads. It also has AV1 encoding and is very efficient at 355W.

Trade-offs: Ray tracing is noticeably weaker than Nvidia’s cards, and AMD’s upscaling (FSR) is less mature than DLSS. CUDA-dependent apps like Blender or After Effects may run slower.

Who it suits: Gamers who prioritize raw frame rates in non-ray-traced titles, and creators who work with huge datasets and can use AMD’s ROCm for AI.

RTX 3090 Ti (Used Market)

Strengths: 24GB VRAM at a used price that’s often half of a 4090. It still performs well at 1440p and 4K in many titles, and supports DLSS 2/3.

Trade-offs: It’s an older architecture (Ampere) with higher power draw (450W) and no AV1 encoding. Performance is roughly 20–30% below a 4080 Super.

Who it suits: Budget-conscious creators who need 24GB VRAM for AI or 3D work and are comfortable buying used. Also fine for gamers who don’t need the latest features.

Intel Arc A770 16GB

Strengths: The only budget option with 16GB VRAM. It has AV1 encoding and decent performance in DirectX 12 titles. It’s also very affordable.

Trade-offs: Performance is inconsistent—some games run well, others have driver issues. Ray tracing is weak, and it’s not suitable for 4K gaming at high settings.

Who it suits: Entry-level creators who need AV1 encoding and a large framebuffer for occasional 3D work, or budget gamers who play older/e-sports titles.

How to Choose

Start with your budget. If you can spend around $1,000–1,200, the RTX 5080 is the clear sweet spot. If you need more VRAM and can find a 4090 at a similar price, go for it. For ~$800, the 4080 Super is a great alternative if available. If you’re on a tighter budget, consider the RX 7900 XTX (around $900) or a used 3090 Ti (~$700).

Next, list your primary applications. For gaming, prioritize raster and ray tracing performance—Nvidia cards generally win here. For content creation, check whether your software uses CUDA (most 3D tools and After Effects do) or OpenCL (some Blender renders, DaVinci Resolve). If CUDA is essential, stick with Nvidia. If you only need AV1 encoding and lots of VRAM, AMD’s 7900 XTX is a strong pick.

Common trade-offs: More VRAM often means a slower card (e.g., 3090 Ti vs. 5080). Ray tracing performance and upscaling quality are better on Nvidia, but AMD offers more raw raster performance per dollar. Power draw and cooling are also important—make sure your PSU has enough headroom (750W for 5080, 850W for 4090/7900 XTX).

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the RTX 5080 worth waiting for over the 4090?

If you can find a 4090 at MSRP, it’s still faster in most scenarios, but the 5080 offers better efficiency and newer features at a lower price. For most gamers, the 5080 is the better value.

Do I need 24GB VRAM for content creation?

Only if you work with 8K video, large 3D scenes, or AI models that exceed 16GB. For 4K video editing and most 3D work, 16GB is sufficient.

Can I use an AMD card for CUDA-based software?

No, CUDA is exclusive to Nvidia. AMD uses ROCm, which is less supported in many apps. Check your software’s requirements before switching.

Is buying a used RTX 3090 Ti risky?

It can be a good deal, but verify the card’s condition, ask about mining history, and test it before purchase. Ensure the warranty is transferable if possible.

Will the RTX 5090’s price drop soon?

It’s hard to predict, but new flagship cards typically stay near MSRP for months. If you’re not in a hurry, consider waiting for the 5080 Super or price adjustments.

What PSU wattage do I need for these alternatives?

For a 5080 or 4080 Super, a 750W PSU is recommended. For a 4090 or 7900 XTX, 850W is safer. Always check the card’s recommended PSU and your system’s total draw.

Bottom Line

For most people, the RTX 5080 is the best RTX 5090 alternative—it offers near-flagship performance, modern features, and a reasonable price. If you absolutely need 24GB VRAM for heavy creative work, try to find an RTX 4090 at a fair price. Budget buyers should consider the RX 7900 XTX for raster performance or a used RTX 3090 Ti for VRAM. Skip the 5090 unless you have unlimited budget and need the absolute maximum performance.

Related

Method: the standard formula for this calculation, rounded as each result states. See how the calculators work or report an error.

More cards in this drawer

The whole Numbers and Powers drawer →