keepcalculator

06 Numbers and Powers

Nvidia Blackwell vs AMD Instinct GPUs for AI Infrastructure

Card No. 06·30404 · Updated · Standard formula, shown below

The calculator on this card is switched off while it is checked. The formula is below, and the worked example shows how to do the sum by hand.

For building AI infrastructure today, Nvidia’s Blackwell architecture (B200, GB200) is the safer default choice because of its mature software stack and faster interconnect, while AMD’s Instinct MI300X and MI325X offer a compelling alternative when memory capacity and total cost of ownership are your top priorities. This article compares the two on performance, memory, software, power, and deployment realities so you can decide which fits your workloads.

Formula

Energy (kWh) = Total training hours × GPU power (W) × Number of GPUs ÷ 1000. Cost ($) = Energy (kWh) × Electricity cost ($/kWh).

Variables: t = training hours, p = GPU power draw in watts, n = number of GPUs, e = electricity cost per kilowatt-hour.

Worked Example

Using the defaults: 1000 hours × 700 W × 8 GPUs ÷ 1000 = 5600 kWh. At $0.15/kWh, the electricity cost is 5600 × 0.15 = $840.

This matches the calculator output: 5600 kWh and $840.

Background: Two Architectures, Two Philosophies

Nvidia’s Blackwell (announced 2024) is the successor to Hopper (H100). The B200 GPU pairs two dies with 208 billion transistors, offering up to 20 petaFLOPS of FP4 performance. It introduces fifth-generation NVLink and a new NVSwitch that connects 72 GPUs in a single rack-scale domain (GB200 NVL72).

AMD’s Instinct MI300X (2023) and MI325X (2024) are built on CDNA 3. The MI300X has 192 GB of HBM3 memory and 5.2 TB/s bandwidth. The MI325X bumps that to 256 GB and 6.0 TB/s. AMD’s strategy is to offer more memory per GPU at a lower price, targeting inference and large language models that need to fit in a single GPU.

How They Work: Key Specs Compared

  • Memory capacity: MI300X has 192 GB, MI325X has 256 GB. B200 has 192 GB (same as MI300X), but GB200 Grace-Blackwell superchip has 384 GB total across two GPUs and one Grace CPU.
  • Memory bandwidth: MI300X and B200 both hit 8 TB/s (HBM3e on B200). MI325X reaches 6 TB/s.
  • Interconnect: Nvidia’s NVLink 5 runs at 1.8 TB/s per GPU, while AMD’s Infinity Fabric (XGMI) provides 896 GB/s per GPU. Nvidia’s NVSwitch allows all-to-all communication across 72 GPUs without a traditional network.
  • Compute: B200 delivers ~2.25× the FP8 performance of H100. MI300X offers 1.3× the FP8 of H100 but has no FP4 support (MI325X adds FP6, not FP4).
  • Power: B200 has a 1000 W TDP (up to 1200 W in some configs). MI300X is 750 W, MI325X is 1000 W.

The practical difference: Nvidia focuses on scaling via NVLink and software, AMD focuses on raw memory per GPU and price.

Software and Ecosystem: The Real Decider

CUDA remains the dominant AI programming model. Most open-source frameworks (PyTorch, TensorFlow, JAX) are optimized for CUDA first. Libraries like cuDNN, cuBLAS, and NCCL are mature. Nvidia’s TensorRT-LLM and Triton Inference Server are industry standards for serving.

AMD’s ROCm is improving but still lags. ROCm 6.x supports PyTorch and TensorFlow, but you may need to compile from source or use Docker images. Some libraries (e.g., FlashAttention) have ROCm versions, but performance is often behind CUDA. For inference, AMD’s vLLM support works, but you may need to tweak kernel settings.

If your team is CUDA-literate, Nvidia will get you to production faster. If you’re willing to debug and contribute to ROCm, AMD can save money—but only if your stack supports it.

Performance: Training vs Inference

For training large models (e.g., 70B+ parameters), Nvidia’s NVLink and NCCL make multi-GPU scaling more efficient. The GB200 NVL72 is designed for massive training clusters, reducing the need for InfiniBand. AMD’s MI300X can train, but scaling beyond 8 GPUs requires high-speed networking (InfiniBand or RoCE) and careful tuning.

For inference, AMD’s larger memory is a strong advantage. A 70B parameter model in FP16 needs ~140 GB. On an MI300X (192 GB) it fits on one GPU, eliminating tensor parallelism and reducing latency. On a B200 (192 GB) it also fits, but the MI325X (256 GB) can handle even larger contexts or batch sizes.

In practice, Nvidia leads on raw training throughput, while AMD can win on cost-per-token for inference workloads that fit in memory.

How to Choose: A Decision Framework

  1. Assess your software dependency: If you use CUDA-only libraries or need NVIDIA’s TensorRT, choose Blackwell. If you use PyTorch with ROCm support, AMD is viable.
  2. Check your model size: For models >100 GB that you want on a single GPU, MI325X is the only option. For smaller models, both work.
  3. Evaluate scaling needs: If you plan to scale to 100+ GPUs, Nvidia’s NVLink and NVSwitch simplify the network. AMD requires a robust InfiniBand fabric.
  4. Calculate TCO: Include power, cooling, and software engineering time. AMD’s lower price per GPU can be offset by higher engineering costs.
  5. Test with your workload: Run a benchmark with your actual model and data on both. Don’t rely on vendor specs.

Costs and Power: The Hidden Factors

List prices are not published, but industry reports suggest MI300X is roughly 20-30% cheaper per GPU than H100. B200 pricing is higher than H100. However, the GB200 NVL72 system reduces networking costs because NVLink replaces InfiniBand for most traffic.

Power is a major operational cost. A B200 at 1000 W draws more than an MI300X at 750 W. For a cluster of 1000 GPUs, the difference is 250 kW, which affects cooling and facility costs. Use the calculator above to estimate your electricity bill.

Also consider memory bandwidth per dollar: MI325X offers 256 GB at 6 TB/s for a lower price than B200’s 192 GB at 8 TB/s. For memory-bound inference, AMD may be more cost-effective.

Common Problems and Misconceptions

Misconception: “AMD is not compatible with AI.� False. ROCm supports most frameworks, but you need to verify your exact libraries. Many Hugging Face models run on ROCm without modification.

Problem: Software bugs. ROCm is less battle-tested. You may encounter driver issues or missing optimizations. Plan for extra debugging time.

Problem: Vendor lock-in. Nvidia’s CUDA ecosystem makes it hard to switch later. AMD’s ROCm is more open, but the ecosystem is smaller.

Problem: Supply chain. Nvidia GPUs have long lead times. AMD’s MI300X is more readily available. Check lead times before committing.

Safety and Reliability Considerations

Both GPUs require proper cooling. B200’s 1000 W TDP means liquid cooling is recommended for dense clusters. MI300X can be air-cooled in some chassis, but MI325X at 1000 W also needs robust cooling.

Ensure your power delivery meets peak draw. A rack of 8 B200s can draw 8 kW, plus CPU and networking. Use a power calculator (like the one above) to size your facility.

For long-running training jobs, redundancy matters. Nvidia’s NVLink has built-in error correction. AMD’s Infinity Fabric is reliable but less proven in large clusters.

Alternatives to Consider

  • Nvidia Hopper (H100/H200): Older but proven. H200 has 141 GB memory, good for inference. Cheaper than Blackwell.
  • AMD Instinct MI300A: APU with CPU+GPU, good for HPC and AI hybrid workloads.
  • Cloud instances: Rent GPUs instead of buying. Avoids capital expense and lets you test both architectures.
  • Custom silicon (Google TPU, AWS Trainium): Only if you are locked into that cloud provider.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is AMD Instinct MI300X good for training LLMs?

Yes, it can train models up to 70B parameters on a single node. However, multi-node training requires a high-speed network and ROCm optimizations. For most teams, Nvidia is easier for training.

Does Blackwell support FP4 and why does that matter?

Yes, B200 supports FP4 precision, which doubles throughput over FP8. This is useful for inference of large models where reduced precision is acceptable. AMD’s MI300X lacks FP4, but MI325X supports FP6, which is a middle ground.

Can I use AMD GPUs with PyTorch?

Yes, PyTorch has official ROCm builds. You can pip install torch with the ROCm index. Some models may need code changes, but most standard layers work.

Which GPU has better memory bandwidth?

B200 and MI300X both have 8 TB/s. MI325X has 6 TB/s. For memory-bound workloads, higher bandwidth reduces latency.

How much power does a full rack of Blackwell GPUs draw?

A GB200 NVL72 rack (72 GPUs) can draw up to 120 kW. That requires liquid cooling and a high-density power infrastructure.

Is it worth waiting for AMD’s next-gen (MI400)?

If you can wait, MI400 (expected 2025) may close the software gap. But if you need compute now, current options are viable.

Related

Formula used
in t | Total training hours | h | 1000 | 0 | 100000
in p | GPU power per unit | W | 700 | 0 | 5000
in n | Number of GPUs | - | 8 | 1 | 1024
in e | Electricity cost | $/kWh | 0.15 | 0 | 10
out energy | Energy used | kWh | t * p * n / 1000 | 0
out cost | Electricity cost | $ | (t * p * n / 1000) * e | 0

Each line is one input (in, sel, list) or one result (out: label, unit, formula, decimals). How the calculators work

Method: the standard formula for this calculation, rounded as each result states. See how the calculators work or report an error.

More cards in this drawer

The whole Numbers and Powers drawer →