keepcalculator

06 Numbers and Powers

Vivo T4 Pro vs Oppo Reno 16: Specs, Prices, Differences

Card No. 06·4595 · Updated · Standard formula, shown below

The Vivo T4 Pro and Oppo Reno 16 are two mid-range Android smartphones that target different priorities: the T4 Pro focuses on raw performance and battery life, while the Reno 16 emphasizes camera hardware and a lighter, more compact design. In India, the Vivo T4 Pro starts at ₹24,999, while the Oppo Reno 16 is priced at ₹32,999, making the T4 Pro the more affordable option for buyers who want flagship-level speed on a budget.

Background: Where Each Phone Fits

Vivo and Oppo are both owned by BBK Electronics, but they operate as separate brands with distinct strategies in India. Vivo’s T-series is aimed at performance-focused buyers who want a fast processor, a big battery, and fast charging without spending flagship money. The T4 Pro, launched in early 2025, is essentially a rebadged iQOO Z9 Turbo, sharing the same Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 chipset and 5500mAh battery.

Oppo’s Reno series, on the other hand, has always been about camera quality and design. The Reno 16, launched in late 2025, continues that tradition with a 50MP main camera with a Sony IMX890 sensor, a 50MP telephoto lens, and a 32MP front camera. It also features a thinner and lighter build (7.6mm, 181g) compared to the T4 Pro’s 8.4mm and 192g.

Both phones run Android 15 with their respective skins—Funtouch OS 15 on Vivo and ColorOS 15 on Oppo. The software experiences are similar because both are built on the same base, but Vivo tends to include more pre-installed apps and ads, while Oppo’s ColorOS is generally cleaner.

Specs Comparison: Vivo T4 Pro vs Oppo Reno 16

Here is a side-by-side look at the key specifications of both phones, based on official India launch details:

  • Display: Both have a 6.78-inch AMOLED panel with 1.5K resolution (2800×1260), 120Hz refresh rate, and 4500 nits peak brightness. The T4 Pro has a slightly larger 6.78-inch screen, while the Reno 16 uses a 6.7-inch panel. Both support HDR10+ and have an in-display fingerprint sensor.
  • Processor: Vivo T4 Pro uses the Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 (4nm), while Oppo Reno 16 uses the MediaTek Dimensity 8300 (4nm). In benchmarks, the Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 scores about 15% higher in multi-core performance and has a more powerful Adreno 735 GPU compared to the Mali-G615 MC6 in the Dimensity.
  • RAM and Storage: T4 Pro comes in 8GB/128GB, 8GB/256GB, and 12GB/256GB variants. Reno 16 offers 8GB/128GB, 8GB/256GB, and 12GB/256GB. Both support virtual RAM expansion up to 12GB.
  • Rear Camera: T4 Pro has a dual setup: 50MP main (Sony IMX882, OIS) + 8MP ultrawide. Reno 16 has a triple setup: 50MP main (Sony IMX890, OIS) + 50MP telephoto (2x optical) + 8MP ultrawide. The Reno 16 also adds a 32MP front camera vs the T4 Pro’s 16MP.
  • Battery and Charging: T4 Pro packs a 5500mAh battery with 80W wired charging. Reno 16 has a 5000mAh battery with 67W charging. Both support reverse wired charging.
  • Build and Durability: Both have IP65 dust and water resistance. The Reno 16 is thinner (7.6mm vs 8.4mm) and lighter (181g vs 192g). The T4 Pro has a plastic frame, while the Reno 16 uses an aluminum alloy frame.
  • Connectivity: Both support 5G (SA/NSA), Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.3, and NFC. The T4 Pro adds an IR blaster, which the Reno 16 lacks.
  • Price in India (as of January 2026): T4 Pro: ₹24,999 (8/128), ₹27,999 (8/256), ₹29,999 (12/256). Reno 16: ₹32,999 (8/128), ₹35,999 (8/256), ₹38,999 (12/256).

Performance and Battery Life: What the Specs Mean

The Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 in the Vivo T4 Pro is a flagship-tier chip that delivers roughly 85% of the performance of the full Snapdragon 8 Gen 3, but at a much lower cost. In real-world usage, the T4 Pro handles heavy gaming like Genshin Impact at 60fps with high settings, and it stays cooler thanks to a large vapor chamber. The Dimensity 8300 in the Reno 16 is also capable, but it struggles with sustained load—after 30 minutes of gaming, it tends to throttle to about 80% of its peak performance.

Battery life is where the T4 Pro clearly wins. Its 5500mAh battery lasts a full day and a half with moderate use, while the Reno 16’s 5000mAh cell gets through a day but needs charging by evening if you use the camera a lot. Charging speeds are 80W vs 67W, so the T4 Pro goes from 0 to 100% in about 35 minutes, while the Reno 16 takes 45 minutes.

For everyday tasks like scrolling social media, streaming video, and using navigation, both phones feel equally fast. The difference shows in gaming and video editing, where the T4 Pro’s GPU and CPU sustain higher frame rates for longer periods.

Camera System: The Reno 16’s Main Advantage

The Oppo Reno 16 has a clear edge in photography because of its extra 50MP telephoto lens. This allows 2x optical zoom and 4x lossless zoom, which the T4 Pro lacks entirely—it only has a digital zoom that degrades quality. In good light, the Reno 16’s main camera produces sharper images with better dynamic range, thanks to the larger IMX890 sensor. The T4 Pro’s IMX882 is smaller, so low-light shots tend to have more noise and less detail.

The front camera difference is also significant: the Reno 16’s 32MP shooter captures more detail and supports 4K video recording, while the T4 Pro’s 16MP camera is limited to 1080p. If you take a lot of selfies or video calls, the Reno 16 is the better choice.

However, the T4 Pro’s main camera does have OIS, which helps with video stability. In a direct comparison, the T4 Pro’s video at 4K is smoother than the Reno 16’s, which relies on EIS only. So, if you prioritize video over stills, the T4 Pro might be sufficient.

Software and Updates: Long-Term Support

Both phones come with Android 15 and promise three years of OS updates and four years of security patches. Vivo’s Funtouch OS 15 is heavily customized with pre-installed apps and promotional notifications, which some users find annoying. Oppo’s ColorOS 15 is cleaner, with fewer ads and a more stock-like feel.

In terms of update speed, Vivo has been faster with monthly security patches, while Oppo tends to roll out major Android updates a month or two later. Both companies have a good track record for fixing bugs, but the T4 Pro’s Snapdragon chipset is better optimized for future Android versions, as MediaTek often lags in driver support.

How to Choose: Which One Should You Buy?

Your choice depends on what you value most:

  • Choose the Vivo T4 Pro if: you want the fastest performance for gaming, need all-day battery life, and want to save money. The ₹5,000-₹8,000 price difference is significant, and the T4 Pro offers better value for money.
  • Choose the Oppo Reno 16 if: you take a lot of photos, especially portraits or zoom shots, and prefer a lighter, more premium-feeling phone. The telephoto camera and better front camera justify the higher price for photography enthusiasts.
  • Consider the ecosystem: If you already use Oppo or Vivo accessories (like earbuds or smartwatches), sticking with the same brand offers better integration.

If you are on a tight budget, the T4 Pro is the obvious pick. If camera quality is non-negotiable and you can stretch your budget, the Reno 16 is worth the extra cost.

Common Problems and Misconceptions

One common misconception is that the T4 Pro and Reno 16 have identical displays because they share the same resolution. In reality, the T4 Pro’s panel is slightly larger and has a higher peak brightness (4500 nits vs 4000 nits), making it more legible in direct sunlight.

Another issue: some users report that the Reno 16’s Dimensity 8300 overheats during video calls in hot climates, causing the screen to dim. This is not widespread but has been noted in online forums. The T4 Pro, with its better thermal design, does not have this issue.

Also, both phones lack a 3.5mm headphone jack, which may be a problem for wired audio users. If you need that, consider the Poco X7 Pro or the iQOO Z9, which still have jacks.

Alternatives to Consider

If you are open to other options in the same price range, here are a few:

  • iQOO Z9 (₹23,999): Similar to the T4 Pro but with a slightly weaker Dimensity 8300, yet it has a headphone jack and a larger 6000mAh battery.
  • OnePlus Nord 4 (₹28,999): Offers a metal unibody design, Snapdragon 7+ Gen 3, and clean OxygenOS, but the camera is weaker than both phones.
  • Redmi Note 14 Pro+ (₹29,999): Features a 200MP main camera and 120W charging, but the Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 is slower than the T4 Pro’s chip.

These alternatives show that the T4 Pro and Reno 16 are not the only options, but they are the best in their respective niches: performance and camera.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which phone has a better processor, Vivo T4 Pro or Oppo Reno 16?

The Vivo T4 Pro’s Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 is about 15-20% faster than the Oppo Reno 16’s Dimensity 8300 in CPU and GPU benchmarks. In real-world use, you will notice the difference in heavy gaming and multitasking, but for everyday apps, both feel equally fast.

Does the Oppo Reno 16 have a telephoto lens?

Yes, the Reno 16 has a 50MP telephoto lens with 2x optical zoom, which the Vivo T4 Pro lacks. This allows the Reno 16 to take sharper zoomed-in photos without losing quality.

Which phone has better battery life?

The Vivo T4 Pro has a larger 5500mAh battery compared to the Reno 16’s 5000mAh, so it lasts about 20% longer on a single charge. The T4 Pro also charges faster at 80W vs 67W.

Are both phones water-resistant?

Yes, both have an IP65 rating, meaning they can withstand splashes and light rain, but they are not fully waterproof and should not be submerged in water.

Which phone is better for photography?

The Oppo Reno 16 is better for photography because it has a more versatile triple camera setup with a telephoto lens and a higher-resolution front camera. The Vivo T4 Pro’s camera is decent but not in the same league.

Will the Vivo T4 Pro receive Android 18 updates?

Both phones are promised three years of OS updates, so they will get Android 16, 17, and 18. The T4 Pro’s Snapdragon chipset is more likely to receive updates on time compared to the MediaTek in the Reno 16.

Related

Method: the standard formula for this calculation, rounded as each result states. See how the calculators work or report an error.

More cards in this drawer

The whole Numbers and Powers drawer →